List Classes by Subject | List Classes by Day of the Week | List Classes by Location

For details of Walks, Day Trips, Speaker Mornings, and Term Dates, please see What's On.


Classes by Subject - Autumn Term 2017
For further information about individual classes, click on the appropriate class name, or contact the relevant class leader.
PLEASE NOTE: Classes marked with a hash (#) do not run every term or have changes to their format or leader - please check with the leader for more information.
The Status column indicates New (N) and Full (F) classes. If a class you are interested in is fully booked, please speak to the class leader. The date at the bottom shows when the list was last updated.
  
Days Time Class Name Leader Tel (01202) Status Location Code






(see below)
Art
Tuesdays 9:30-12:00 ART WORKSHOP Margaret Jones 696554
BDMC
Wednesdays 9:00-12:00 ART WORKSHOP Alan Pinkett 778669
BDMC
Tuesdays 1:00-2:50 DRAWING & SKETCHING Richard March 743573
BDMC
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 THE JOY OF PAINTING Valerie Willets 732391
WSCH
Mondays 11:00-1:00 ART - WATERCOLOURS Carl Richardson 778283 F BDMC
Mondays 2:30-4:30 WATERCOLOURS Christine Williams 717736 F DGDC
Mondays 2:30-4:30 WATERCOLOURS - BEGINNERS Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
WSCH
Wednesdays 2:45-4:45 WATERCOLOURS - IMPROVERS Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
WSCH







Crafts
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 CREATING CARDS Pat East 691782
MTCT
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 CRAFT AND CHAT Caroline Harrison 776469
TSFC
Mondays 1:15-3:15 DRESS MAKING Mo Harrison-Willis 469966
BDMC
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 EASY CREATIVE CARDS Pat Read 604607 N BEAR
Fridays 10:30-12:30 MAKING JEWELLERY AND BEADING Mo Harrison-Willis 469966 F STGC
Thursdays 3:15-5:15 LACEMAKING Dianne Pemberton 778616
BKLB
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 NEEDLECRAFTS Dru March 743573
BKLB
Mondays 9:15-11:15 CROSS STITCH AND OTHER NEEDLECRAFTS Margaret Fouracre 742834
MMCT
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 NEEDLES & NATTER Sheila Chrystie 280477
CHLB
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 SEW AND CHAT Margaret Summers 690178
STNC
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 TAPESTRY WEAVING Pam Judd 741713
WMHO







Dance & Exercise
Mondays 9:30-11:30 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Basic & Mainstream) John Stallard 884335
WLSC
Mondays 11:30-12:30 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Advanced) John Stallard 884335
WLSC
Fridays 9:30-12:30 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Mainstream/Plus/Advanced) John Stallard 884335
WLSC
Mondays 11:00-1:00 LINE DANCING - BEGINNERS Jane Eminson 07866 228149
NTCC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 LINE DANCING - IMPROVERS (#) Ron Kill 693389 # HBCC
Fridays 1:45-3:45 DANCING PRACTICE SESSION - BALLROOM, LATIN AND SEQUENCE Trevor Muddimer 690377
MLCC
Thursdays 10:00-11:00 T'AI CHI Jennie Robinson 07716 690115
SPRE
Wednesdays 9:00-10:00 T'AI CHI FOR BEGINNERS/NOVICES Linda Sullivan / Sonia Neal 697253 / 698324 F BDMC
Wednesdays 10:00-11:00 T'AI CHI WORKSHOP Val Jones / Ruth Kay 694592 / 880564
BDMC
Tuesdays 9:45-11:20 T'AI CHI WORKSHOP Mary Gibson 887774
WLSC
Thursdays 11:30-1:00 EASY YOGA Julie Farley 07984 216908 F
SPRE
Mondays 9:15-10:45 YOGA Eve Ovington 692943 F BDMC
Wednesdays 2:30-4:00 YOGA Jan Bishop 600490
BDMC
Wednesdays 10:30-12:00 YOGA Sheena Bailey 385509
SPRE







Games
Mondays 9:00-11:00 BRIDGE FOR BEGINNERS (#) Harvey Bennett 240148 # BDMC
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 BRIDGE FOR BEGINNERS (#) Harvey Bennett 240148 # BDMC
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 BRIDGE RETURNERS - IMPROVERS Jeffery Wear 692607
BDMC
Tuesdays 9:15-11:45 BRIDGE INTERMEDIATE Mel Bryan 701993
CCVH
Thursdays 10:00-12:30 BRIDGE CLUB - CHICAGO Alison Houlston 622572
WLSC
Thursdays 12:55-3:55 BRIDGE CLUB - DUPLICATE James Dunn 01258 450191
WLSC
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 BRIDGE - SOCIAL Barbara Cobb 700547 F EDTC
Mondays 12:50-3:00 BRIDGE FOR FUN (No partner needed) John Childs 692235
BDMC
Wednesdays 9:30-11:30 BRIDGE FOR FUN (No partner needed) Judith Loader 695007
BDMC
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 MAHJONG Tina Cunningham-Smith 769143 F MLCC
Wednesdays 2:30-4:30 RUMMIKUB Diane Martin 679635
BDMC
Thursdays 2:30-4:30 SCRABBLE Mavis Smith 842004
MMCT
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 SCRABBLE Eileen Robinson 695208
STMR







Languages
Fridays 11:00-12:15 FRENCH - BEGINNERS YEAR 2 Kay Brady 840104
BDMC
Wednesdays 1:30-3:00 FRENCH - INTERMEDIATE Marie Lloyd 721272 F
EDTC
Wednesdays 9:30-11:00 IMPROVE YOUR FRENCH Des Cox 896429
WSCH
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 FRENCH - ADVANCED Jan Powell 575057
STGC
Wednesdays 3:15-4:30 FRENCH - ADVANCED CONVERSATION Marie Lloyd 721272 F
EDTC
Mondays 11:05-12:50 FRENCH IS FUN Bernard Mouzer 603022
BDMC
Thursdays 1:30-3:15 ON NE PARLE QU'EN FRANCAIS Susan Seigle-Morris 741435 F
CCVH
Wednesdays 1:30-3:30 GERMAN - KNOW SOME, LEARN MORE Helga Croad 668206
TSTP
Mondays 4:00-5:00 GERMAN - INTERMEDIATE Wiebke Smith 922181
MEMB
Tuesdays 10:30-12:00 IMPROVE YOUR GERMAN Douglas Wright 691214
BDMC
Fridays 12:30-2:30 ITALIAN - BEGINNERS Dennis Docherty 760159
DGDC
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 ITALIAN - LEVEL 2 Dennis Docherty 760159
DGDC
Fridays 10:00-12:00 ITALIAN - LEVEL 3 Dennis Docherty 760159
DGDC
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 ITALIAN - LEVEL 4 Dennis Docherty 760159
DGDC
Tuesdays 10:30-12:30 ITALIAN CONVERSATION Beate Wengler 07758 937436 F MLCC
Mondays 10:00-12:00 MANDARIN Christine Read 881691
MEMB
Mondays 2:00-4:00 SPANISH - ADVANCED Angie Sandell 01258 861815
LFBC







Miscellaneous
Tuesdays 2:00-3:30 THE BLOOMSBURY GROUP Clifford Fishenden 740473 N MEMB
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 BOOK LOVERS - GROUP 1 Geoff Crouch 696002
STGC
Thursdays 2:30-4:30 BOOK LOVERS - GROUP 2 Vivienne Crockett 695147
CMLB
Tuesdays 1:00-3:00 BEGINNER'S CALLIGRAPHY Lyn Stratton 671727 N STJO
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 COOKING SHARED Angela Brackstone 731012
MEMB
Wednesdays 1:30-3:30 CREATIVE WRITING Sheena Bailey 385509
CHLB
Mondays 1:00-2:45 CURRENT AFFAIRS Christine Ashby 743327
BDMC
Mondays 1:30-3:00 DISCOVERING DORSET (#) Tony Stark 534269 # MLCC
Wednesdays 11:15-12:15 ENGLISH HISTORY - 18th CENTURY SNAPSHOTS Barrie Standley 772896
WSCH
Mondays 2:00-4:00 GENEALOGY Adrian Mullins 510070
BEAR
Alt Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 LET'S DO PHILOSOPHY (Fortnightly) (#) Jayne Colvin 469256 F MEMB
Wednesdays 2:15-4:00 PHILOSOPHY WORKSHOP Steve Tansey 709333
MEMB
Wednesdays 12:30-2:30 POETRY READING Isobel Quinlivan 742475
WSCH
Mondays 2:00-4:00 QUIZ Margaret Denslow 745237
STJO
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 QUIZ Paul & Val Renyard 682460
WLSC
Fridays 10:30-12:30 LEGACIES AND SOCIAL LIFE OF ANCIENT EGYPT (#) Shadia Sheta-Hamadache 07376 283092 # STGC
Alt Tuesdays 7:00-9:00 WINE APPRECIATION (Fortnightly) Diana Andrews 707491
MEMB







Music
Thursdays 12:00-1:00 GUITAR - BEGINNERS Geoff Smith 530865 F EDTC
Thursdays 1:15-2:45 GUITAR - INTERMEDIATE Ken Rixon 251573 F
EDTC
Alt Fridays 2:00-4:00 RECORDED MUSIC REVIVED (Fortnightly) John Clode 708807
MEMB
Mondays 10:00-11:45 MUSIC MAKING WITH SMALL INSTRUMENTS Bev Turner 757086
STJO
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 ENJOYING OPERA (#) (7 wks from 4 Oct) Mitchell Robertson 722171 # BEAR
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 SHADES OF BLUE SINGING GROUP Noreen Price 676175
STPC
Thursdays 10:30-12:30 UKULELE IMPS Linda Dry 604325
BEAR
Mondays 12:00-1:30 UKULELE JAM SESSION Bev Turner 757086
STJO







Sport
Fridays 12:30-2:00 BADMINTON SOCIAL Tony Chessell 685595
CMCC
Fridays 2:00-4:00 BADMINTON IMPROVERS Alan Beasley 604554
CMCC
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 BADMINTON INTERMEDIATE Rosabelle Pattison 697927
CMCC
Wednesdays 12:15-1:45 BACK TO BADMINTON Ian Storah 739360
CCVH
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 BADMINTON AM Terry Parsons 577919 F
BEAR
Tuesdays 1:30-3:30 BADMINTON PM Jenny Parsons 577919 F
BEAR
Thursdays 9:00-11:00 BADMINTON Ann Nicoll 690554
MLCC
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 BADMINTON Shirley Maynard 07840 830416
CMCC
Mondays 2:00-4:00 BADMINTON - MORE ADVANCED PLAYERS Keith Read 303204
CMCC
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 BOULES (Petanque) Keith Summers 690178
HMWC
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 BOULES (Petanque) Keith Summers 690178
HMWC
Fridays 10:00-12:00 BOULES (Petanque) Alan Linge 920395
HMWC
Thursdays 10:30-12:30 SHORT MAT BOWLS Allan Turner 674646
BEAR
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 SHORT MAT BOWLS Elizabeth & David Pearce 745062
BEAR
Mondays 1:00-2:45 SHORT MAT BOWLS Monika Curnow 886942
MLCC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 TABLE TENNIS BEGINNERS/IMPROVERS Geoff Funnell 900645 F CMCC
Fridays 10:00-12:30 TABLE TENNIS Phillip Sorensen 701723
CCVH
Wednesdays 9:30-11:30 TABLE TENNIS Vivien Hodson 678113
CMCC
Mondays 9:00-10:50 TABLE TENNIS Dennis Eggby 269251 F
MLCC
Mondays 11:00-12:50 TABLE TENNIS Robert Hall 649784
MLCC
Mondays 3:10-5:10 TABLE TENNIS John Clift 884043
MLCC
Thursdays 3:00-5:00 TABLE TENNIS Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
MLCC
Mondays 1:00-3:00 TABLE TENNIS Eddy Kensbock 766429
CCVH
Mondays 3:00-5:00 TABLE TENNIS - INTERMEDIATE Geoff Funnell 900645 F CCVH
Wednesdays 11:00-12:00 TENNIS - RECREATIONAL Andy Walsh 07956 220956 N PPRK
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 SHORT TENNIS Tony Chessell 685595
CCVH
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 SHORT TENNIS FOR FUN Terry Lyndon 691293
CMCC
Thursdays 11:10-1:00 SHORT TENNIS - MORNING Brian Watkins 388973
MLCC
Thursdays 1:00-2:50 SHORT TENNIS - AFTERNOON Robin Joel 331814
MLCC
Fridays 10:30-12:30 SHORT TENNIS Steve Stevens 657142
MLCC







Technical
Alt Mondays 9:00-11:00 CAMERA CLUB (Fortnightly) Clive Morris 621217
BDMC
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 CAMERA CLUB Harbans Matharu 601463
BDMC
Tuesdays 10:30-12:30 COMPUTER BASICS Margaret Riggs 578523 F CHUO
Alt Mondays 2:00-4:00 LOOKING AT SCIENCE (Fortnightly) Sue Crowder 07855 069178 N MEMB
Alt Mondays 2:00-4:00 NUMBERS AND STUFF (Fortnightly) Chris Smith 386058 N MEMB
Mondays 9:00-10:50 DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHY FOR BEGINNERS (#) Brian Woolgar 692502 # BDMC
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 TECHNOLOGY Alan Bailey 887145
STNC







Other Activities
Monthly
SPEAKER MORNINGS WITH REFRESHMENTS Brian Marsden 733004

Monthly
SUNDAY LUNCHES Maggie Read 668575

Monthly
COUNTRY WALKS Alan & Jenny Jowsey 605515

Monthly
PUB WALKS Ann & Ian Robinson 625635

Occasionally
DAY TRIPS Sandra Hazell 604660

Monthly
MEN'S GROUP Rod Turner 757086

Bi-monthly
CYCLING - RECREATIONAL (Mons & Fris) Ray Beverley 07921 030212 N







Updated - 17 Oct 17






Locations
To see a map of any of these locations, click on the appropriate link below. To see a map showing all locations, click here.
 
Location Code Location
BEAR BEARWOOD COMMUNITY CENTRE - King John Avenue, Bournemouth, BH11 9TF
BKLB BRANKSOME LIBRARY - 212 Ashley Rd, Upper Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9BY
BDMC BROADSTONE METHODIST CHURCH ROOMS - Lower Blandford Road, Broadstone, BH18 8DT (NB Parking for Leaders & Disabled only)
CCVH CANFORD CLIFFS VILLAGE HALL - 17 Ravine Road, Canford Cliffs, Poole, BH13 7HT
CHLB CANFORD HEATH LIBRARY - Mitchell Road, Poole, BH17 8UE
CHUO CANFORD HEATH U3A OFFICE - Mitchell Road, Poole, BH17 8UE
CMCC CREEKMOOR COMMUNITY CENTRE - Northmead Drive, Poole, BH17 7XZ
CMLB CREEKMOOR LIBRARY - Northmead Drive, Poole, BH17 7RP
DGDC DENIS GOODING CENTRE - Layton Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH12 2BJ
EDTC EAST DORSET LAWN TENNIS & CROQUET CLUB (EDLTCC) - Salterns Road, Poole, BH14 8BL
HMWC HAMWORTHY CLUB - Magna Road, Canford Magna, Wimborne, BH21 3AP
HBCC HILLBOURNE COMMUNITY CENTRE - 69 Cavan Crescent, Poole, BH17 7EY
LFBC LONGFLEET BAPTIST CHURCH - Wimborne Rd./Marnhull Rd, Oakdale, Poole, BH15 2EX
MMCT MAIDMENT COURT - 47 Parkstone Road, Poole, BH15 2NX
MTCT MELTON COURT - 37 Lindsay Road, Branksome, Poole, BH13 6BH
MEMB MEMBER'S HOMES - Ask Leader or Class Adviser for the address
MLCC MERLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE - Harrier Drive, Merley, Wimborne, BH21 1XE
NTCC NEWTOWN CONSERVATIVE CLUB - 374 Ringwood Road, Poole, BH12 3LT
PPRK POOLE PARK - Parkstone Road, Poole, BH15 2SF
STGC ST GEORGE'S CHURCH - Darby's Lane, Oakdale, Poole, BH15 3EU
STJO ST JOSEPH & ST WALBURGA RC CHURCH - 2a Archway Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9AZ
STMR ST MARY'S RC CHURCH - 211a Wimborne Rd, Poole, BH15 2EG
STNC ST NICHOLAS' CHURCH - 30 Wareham Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3LE
STPC ST PAUL'S CHURCH - Culliford Crescent, Canford Heath, Poole, BH17 9DW
SPRE THE SPIRE - Chapel Lane, High Street, Poole, BH15 1DF
TSFC TESCO COMMUNITY ROOM - Fleets Corner, Waterloo Road, Poole, BH17 7EJ
TSTP TESCO COMMUNITY ROOM - Tower Park, Yarrow Road, Poole, BH12 4NX
WLSC WATERLOO SOCIAL CLUB - 5 Plantation Rd, Poole, BH17 9LL
WMHO WELLMAN HOUSE - 66a Langdon Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9EH
WSCH WOODSTOCK COMMUNITY HALL - 1 Woodstock Close, Sandbanks Road, Poole, BH14 8DZ


Updated - 5 Sep 17

 

Please note - these lists are regularly updated and so should be accurate and up to date. If you spot any errors, please contact the Poole U3A webmaster.

Make a free website with Yola