List Classes by Subject | List Classes by Day of the Week | List Classes by Location

For details of Walks, Day Trips, Speaker Mornings, and Term Dates, please see What's On.


Classes by Location - Spring Term 2020
For further information about individual classes, click on the appropriate class name, or contact the relevant class leader.
PLEASE NOTE:
> Classes marked with a hash (#) do not run every term or have changes to their format or leader - please check with the leader for more information.
> The Status column indicates New (N) and Full (F) classes. The date at the bottom shows when the list was last updated.
> If the class you are interested in is fully booked, please complete this form or contact the office (tel: 01202 678113) if you would like your name to be added to the waiting list for that subject.
 
To see a map of all the following class locations, click here.
 
 
Days Time No. Class Name Leader Tel (01202) Status







ALEXANDRA HOUSE - 88a Alexandra Rd, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9EW
Mondays 2:30-4:30 8 PAINTING WORKSHOP Julie Farley 07984 216908 F
Thursdays 2:30-4:30 92 SCRABBLE Mavis Smith 842004







BEARWOOD COMMUNITY CENTRE - King John Avenue, Bournemouth, BH11 9TF
Mondays 2:00-4:00 57 GENEALOGY Adrian Mullins 510070
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 13 BADMINTON AM Terry Parsons 577919
Tuesdays 1:30-3:30 14 BADMINTON PM Jenny Parsons 577919 F
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 42 CARD MAKING FOR ALL OCCASIONS Pat Cook / Joan Budden 07776 448009 / 07795 950616
Thursdays 10:30-12:30 122 UKULELE IMPS Linda Dry 07946 974319 F
Thursdays 10:30-12:30 95 SHORT MAT BOWLS Allan Turner 674646 F
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 96 SHORT MAT BOWLS George East 691782 F
Fridays 10:30-12:30 3 WATERCOLOURS - BEGINNERS Janet Clarkson 07989 581880 F







BOURNE VIEW CARE HOME - Langside Avenue, Poole, BH12 5BN
Alt Mondays 10:00-11:30 74 MATHS FOR FUN (Fortnightly from 23 Sep) (#) Val Ingram 731363







BRANKSOME CENTRE - Recreation Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH12 2EA
Tuesdays 1:30-3:30 69 ITALIAN - LEVEL 4 (NB Speak to Leader first) Dennis Docherty 760159
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 66 ITALIAN CONVERSATION Dennis Docherty 760159
Fridays 10:00-12:00 68 ITALIAN - LEVEL 3 Dennis Docherty 760159 F







BRANKSOME LIBRARY - 212 Ashley Rd, Upper Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9BY
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 77 NEEDLECRAFTS Dru March 743573 F
Thursdays 3:15-5:15 70 LACEMAKING Dianne Pemberton 778616







BROADSTONE METHODIST CHURCH ROOMS - Lower Blandford Road, Broadstone, BH18 8DT (NB Parking for Leaders & Disabled only)
Alt Mondays 9:00-11:00 36 CAMERA CLUB (Fortnightly) Clive Morris 621217
Mondays 9:15-10:45 125 YOGA - INTERMEDIATE ONLY Eve Ovington 692943 F
Mondays 11:00-1:00 4 ART - WATERCOLOURS Carl Richardson 778283 F
Mondays 11:05-12:50 54 FRENCH IS FUN Bernard Mouzer 603022
Mondays 12:50-3:00 33 CARDS FOR FUN Stephen Dry 07787 155862
Mondays 1:00-2:45 45 CURRENT AFFAIRS Christine Ashby 743327 F
Mondays 1:15-3:15 48 DRESS MAKING Mo Harrison-Willis 07734 691831 F
Tuesdays 9:30-12:00 5 ART WORKSHOP Margaret Jones 696554
Tuesdays 10:30-12:00 60 IMPROVE YOUR GERMAN Douglas Wright 691214 F
Tuesdays 1:00-2:50 47 DRAWING & SKETCHING Richard March 743573
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 28 BRIDGE - RETURNERS AND IMPROVERS (#) Jeffrey Wear 692607
Wednesdays 9:00-10:00 118 TAI CHI YANG STYLE SHORT FORM - IMPROVERS Linda Sullivan / Sonia Neal 697253 / 698324 F
Wednesdays 9:30-12:30 6 ART WORKSHOP Chris Hall 604850 F
Wednesdays 9:30-11:30 32 BRIDGE FOR FUN (No partner needed) Judith Loader 695007 F
Wednesdays 10:00-11:00 116 TAI CHI YANG STYLE SHORT FORM - ADVANCED Val Jones / Ruth Kay 694592 / 880564
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 37 CAMERA CLUB Harbans Matharu 601463
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 91 RUMMIKUB Diane Martin 679635
Wednesdays 2:30-4:00 127 YOGA - INTERMEDIATE Jan Bishop 600490 F







CANFORD CLIFFS VILLAGE HALL - 17 Ravine Road, Canford Cliffs, Poole, BH13 7HT
Mondays 1:00-3:00 106 TABLE TENNIS Alan Dean 540789
Mondays 2:30-4:00 121 UKULELE - BEGINNERS Ann Smith 700675
Mondays 3:00-5:00 114 TABLE TENNIS - EXPERIENCED Geoff Funnell 900645 F
Tuesdays 9:15-11:45 34 BRIDGE - INTERMEDIATE Nick Monk 761780
Wednesdays 12:15-1:45 12 BACK TO BADMINTON Sue Dibben 732451 F
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 98 SHORT TENNIS Linda Patel 883363 F
Thursdays 1:30-3:15 55 ON NE PARLE QU'EN FRANCAIS Susan Seigle-Morris 741435 F
Fridays 10:00-12:30 107 TABLE TENNIS Phillip Sorensen 701723 F







CANFORD HEATH LIBRARY - Mitchell Road, Poole, BH17 8UE
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 78 NEEDLES & NATTER Sue Williams 679488







CORFE MULLEN ROYAL BRITISH LEGION - 80 Blandford Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3HQ
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 73 MAHJONG & SEQUENCE Tina Cunningham-Smith / Christine Read 769143 / 881691







CREEKMOOR COMMUNITY CENTRE - Northmead Drive, Poole, BH17 7XZ
Mondays 2:00-4:00 18 BADMINTON - MORE ADVANCED PLAYERS Kim Hartley 681849 F
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 15 BADMINTON Sue Steeden 650459 F
Wednesdays 9:30-11:30 108 TABLE TENNIS Vivien Hodson 678113 F
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 109 TABLE TENNIS - BEGINNERS/IMPROVERS Geoff Funnell 900645 F
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 99 SHORT TENNIS FOR FUN Terry Lyndon 691293 F
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 16 BADMINTON Shirley Maynard 07840 830416 F
Fridays 12:30-2:00 20 BADMINTON SOCIAL Alice Butler 747058 F
Fridays 2:00-4:00 19 BADMINTON IMPROVERS Alan Beasley 604554 F







EAST DORSET LAWN TENNIS & CROQUET CLUB (EDLTCC) - Salterns Road, Poole, BH14 8BL
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 29 BRIDGE - SOCIAL Barbara Cobb 700547 F
Wednesdays 1:30-3:00 50 FRENCH - INTERMEDIATE Marie Lloyd 721272 F
Wednesdays 3:15-4:30 52 FRENCH - ADVANCED CONVERSATION Marie Lloyd 721272 F
Thursdays 12:00-1:00 63 GUITAR - BEGINNERS Geoff Smith 07913 370094 F
Thursdays 1:15-2:45 64 GUITAR - INTERMEDIATE Ken Rixon 251573







HAMWORTHY CLUB - Magna Road, Canford Magna, Wimborne, BH21 3AP
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 25 BOULES (Petanque) Keith Summers 690178 F
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 26 BOULES (Petanque) John Comeau 07752 301329 F
Fridays 10:00-12:00 24 BOULES (Petanque) Alan Linge 920395







HILLBOURNE COMMUNITY CENTRE - 69 Cavan Crescent, Poole, BH17 7EY
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 71 LINE DANCING - IMPROVERS Ron Kill 693389







LONGFLEET BAPTIST CHURCH - Wimborne Rd./Marnhull Rd, Oakdale, Poole, BH15 2EX
Mondays 2:00-4:00 104 SPANISH - ADVANCED Lupita Aish 731617







MELTON COURT - 37 Lindsay Road, Branksome, Poole, BH13 6BH
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 41 CREATING CARDS Pat East 691782 F
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 119 TAPESTRY WEAVING Pam Judd 741713 F







MEMBER'S HOMES - Ask Leader or Class Adviser for the address
Mondays 10:00-12:00 75 MANDARIN Christine Read 881691
Alt Mondays 2:00-4:00 72 LOOKING AT SCIENCE (Fortnightly) Sue Crowder 07855 069178
Alt Mondays 2:00-4:00 79 NUMBERS AND STUFF (Fortnightly) Chris Smith 386058
Mondays 4:00-5:00 61 GERMAN - INTERMEDIATE Wiebke Smith 922181
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 39 COOKING SHARED Angela Brackstone 731012 F
Alt Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 11 ASTROLOGY - BEGINNERS (Fortnightly, Spring only) (#) Eileen Richardson 697610
Tuesdays 2:15-4:00 132 INVESTMENT GROUP John Douce 01202 073481 N
Alt Tuesdays 7:00-9:00 124 WINE APPRECIATION (Fortnightly) Diana Andrews 707491 F
Wednesdays 2:15-4:00 83 PHILOSOPHY WORKSHOP Steve Tansey 01258 857826 F







MERLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE - Harrier Drive, Merley, Wimborne, BH21 1XE
Mondays 9:00-10:50 110 TABLE TENNIS Dennis Eggby 269251 F
Mondays 11:00-12:50 111 TABLE TENNIS Robert Hall 672044
Mondays 1:00-2:45 97 SHORT MAT BOWLS Monika Curnow 886942 F
Mondays 1:30-3:00 46 DISCOVERING DORSET (Spring only) (#) Bob Williams 679488 F
Mondays 3:00-5:00 112 TABLE TENNIS John Clift 884043 F
Thursdays 9:00-11:00 17 BADMINTON Ann Nicoll 690554 F
Thursdays 11:10-1:00 102 SHORT TENNIS - MORNING Estelle Watkins 696977 F
Thursdays 1:00-2:50 101 SHORT TENNIS - INTERMEDIATE Robin Joel 331814 F
Thursdays 3:00-5:00 113 TABLE TENNIS - INTERMEDIATE Janet Clarkson 07989 581880 F
Fridays 10:30-12:30 100 SHORT TENNIS Steve Stevens 657142 F
Fridays 1:45-3:45 21 DANCING PRACTICE - BALLROOM, LATIN AND SEQUENCE (Couples only) Chris & Cinny Cuthbert 778523







POOLE PARK - Parkstone Road, Poole, BH15 2SF
Wednesdays 11:00-12:00 81 OUTDOOR TENNIS - NOT BEGINNERS Andy Walsh 07956 220956







ST GEORGE'S CHURCH - Darby's Lane, Oakdale, Poole, BH15 3EU
Tuesdays 10:15-12:15 84 FUN FLUID ARTS AND MIXED MEDIA Karey McComish 07980 577958
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 51 FRENCH - ADVANCED Jan Powell 575057 F
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 23 BOOK LOVERS - GROUP 1 Geoff Crouch 696002







ST JOSEPH & ST WALBURGA RC CHURCH - 2a Archway Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9AZ
Mondays 10:00-11:45 76 MIXED JAM BAND (NB Speak to Leader first) Bev Turner 757086
Mondays 12:00-1:30 123 UKULELE JAM SESSION (NB Speak to Leader first) Linda Dry 07946 974319
Mondays 2:00-4:00 87 QUIZ Margaret Denslow 745237 F
Tuesdays 1:00-2:00 105 STRETCHING Rod Turner 757086 F







ST MARY'S RC CHURCH - 211a Wimborne Rd, Poole, BH15 2EG
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 93 SCRABBLE Eileen Robinson 695208 F







ST NICHOLAS' CHURCH - 30 Wareham Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3LE
Mondays 3:00-5:00 35 CALLIGRAPHY Julia Wilkin 247490 F
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 94 SEW AND CHAT Margaret Summers 690178 F
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 120 TECHNOLOGY Alan Bailey 887145







ST PAUL'S CHURCH - Culliford Crescent, Canford Heath, Poole, BH17 9DW
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 103 SHADES OF BLUE SINGING GROUP Noreen Price 676175
Fridays 10:00-12:00 22 BEADING AND JEWELLERY Mo Harrison-Willis 07734 691831







TESCO COMMUNITY ROOM - Fleets Corner, Waterloo Road, Poole, BH17 7EJ
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 40 CRAFT AND CHAT Caroline Harrison 776469







TESCO COMMUNITY ROOM - Tower Park, Yarrow Road, Poole, BH12 4NX
Wednesdays 1:30-3:30 58 GERMAN - INTERMEDIATE Helga Croad 668206







THE SPIRE (Office, Room 5) - Chapel Lane, High Street, Poole, BH15 1DF
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 131 UKULELE - INSPIRED Tim Dearden 07742 689729 F
Wednesdays 12:30-2:00 43 CREATIVE WRITING Sheena Bailey 385509 F
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 38 CREATIVE WRITING Anne Brazier 07885 602526 N







THE SPIRE (Room) - Chapel Lane, High Street, Poole, BH15 1DF
Wednesdays 10:15-11:45 126 YOGA Sheena Bailey 385509 F
Thursdays 10:15-11:15 115 TAI CHI - ADVANCED Jennie Robinson 07716 690115
Thursdays 11:30-1:00 128 EASY YOGA Julie Farley 07984 216908 F
Thursdays 1:00-2:00 129 YOGA - BEGINNERS Julie Farley 07984 216908 F







WATERLOO SOCIAL CLUB - 5 Plantation Rd, Poole, BH17 9LL
Mondays 9:30-12:30 1 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Basic, Mainstream & Advanced) John Stallard 884335
Tuesdays 9:45-11:20 117 TAI CHI YANG STYLE SHORT FORM - INTERMEDIATE Julia Palmer 673281
Tuesdays 11:30-12:30 130 TAI CHI 24 FORM QI GONG - BEGINNERS Hilary Burrard 604015 F
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 88 QUIZ Paul & Val Renyard 682460
Thursdays 10:00-12:15 30 BRIDGE CLUB - CHICAGO Rita Mullins 510070
Thursdays 12:55-3:55 31 BRIDGE CLUB - DUPLICATE Jacquie Adams / Mandy Shanahan 01202 691259 / 07794 106533
Fridays 9:30-12:30 2 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Plus & Advance) (NB Speak to Leader first) John Stallard 884335







WOODSTOCK COMMUNITY HALL - 1 Woodstock Close, Sandbanks Road, Poole, BH14 8DZ
Mondays 2:30-4:30 9 WATERCOLOURS - IMPROVERS 1 Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 7 THE JOY OF PAINTING Gill Beeching & Jan Crouch 696002 F
Wednesdays 11:15-12:15 65 BRITISH HISTORY - RANDOM SNAPSHOTS Barrie Standley 772896
Wednesdays 12:30-2:30 86 POETRY READING Isobel Quinlivan 742475 F
Wednesdays 2:45-4:45 10 WATERCOLOURS - IMPROVERS 2 Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
Thursdays 11:00-1:00 49 COLOURED PENCIL DRAWING FOR BEGINNERS Janet Clarkson 07989 581880 F







Other Activities
Monthly

SPEAKER MORNINGS WITH REFRESHMENTS Graham Evans 602111
Monthly

SUNDAY LUNCHES Josie Nichols 722442
Monthly

COUNTRY WALKS Alan & Jenny Jowsey 605515
Occasionally

DAY TRIPS Ann Dawson 922014
Monthly

MEN'S GROUP Rod Turner 757086
Bi-termly

SHORT WALKS FOR YOUR HEALTH Val Ingram 731363







Updated - 8 Dec 19





Please note - these lists are regularly updated and so should be accurate and up to date. If you spot any errors, please contact the Poole U3A webmaster.

Make a free website with Yola