List Classes by Subject | List Classes by Day of the Week | List Classes by Location

For details of Walks, Day Trips, Speaker Mornings, and Term Dates, please see What's On.


Classes by Subject - Spring Term 2024
For further information about individual classes, click on the appropriate class name, or contact the relevant class leader.
PLEASE NOTE:
> Classes which do not have unique names are annotated with their class code in brackets to avoid confusion. The Annual Fee is shown in the Fee column.
> The Status column indicates Zoom (Z), New (N) and Full (F) classes. The date at the bottom shows when the list was last updated.
> If the class you are interested in is fully booked, please complete this form or contact the office (tel: 01202 678113) if you would like your name to be added to the waiting list for that subject.

 
Days Time Code Fee Class Name Leader Tel (01202) Status Location Code








(see below)
Art
Mondays 11:00-1:00 4 £45 ART WATERCOLOURS Carl Richardson 778283 F BDMC
Tuesdays 1:00-2:45 5 £25 ART WORKSHOP (5) Sally Boyle 07838 266500
BDMC
Wednesdays 9:30-11:30 6 £45 ART WORKSHOP (6) Christine Hall 604850 F BDMC
Tuesdays 1:00-2:45 47 £25 DRAWING & SKETCHING Janet Court 07437 107727
BDMC
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 10 £60 PAINT & PENCILS Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
KNCC
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 7 £0 THE JOY OF PAINTING Jan Crouch & Sally Funnell 696002 / 07780 440594 F TNIN









Crafts
Fridays 2:00-4:00 22 £0 BEADING & JEWELLERY Georgie Brown 07484 875973 F TTPK
Tuesdays 1:30-3:30 42 £0 CARD MAKING FOR ALL OCCASIONS Joan Budden & Pat Cook 07795 950616 / 01202 604607 F BHCC
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 41 £0 CREATING CARDS Julie Sanderson 241436
SPRO
Thursdays 3:15-5:15 70 £30 LACEMAKING Di Pemberton 778616
BKLB
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 77 £30 NEEDLECRAFTS Dru March 743573
BKLB
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 78 £0 NEEDLES & NATTER Helen Hare & Tricia Tapner 07815 980891 / 07766 816319 F BHCC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 94 £55 SEW & CHAT Carol Gillingham 07929 326607
STNC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 119 £0 TAPESTRY WEAVING Pam Judd 741713 F SPRO









Dance & Exercise
Fridays 1:45-3:45 21 £50 BALLROOM, LATIN & SEQUENCE PRACTICE (Couples only) Chris Cuthbert & Cinny Cuthbert 922155 / 922155
MLCC
Mondays 2:00-4:00 74 £50 LINE DANCING BEGINNERS Sue Williams 07527 003814
STNC
Thursdays 12:15-1:15 132 £20 TAI CHI BEGINNERS Mike Lloyd 07891 612758
BDMC
Tuesdays 11:30-12:30 130 £25 TAI CHI 24 FORM QI GONG IMPROVERS Hilary Burrard & Linda Sullivan 604015 / 697253
WLSC
Wednesdays 9:00-10:00 134 £20 TAI CHI YANG STYLE 2ND YEAR Linda Sullivan 697253
BDMC
Tuesdays 10:15-11:15 117 £45 TAI CHI YANG STYLE INTERMEDIATE Julia Palmer 07407 761382
WLSC
Thursdays 10:00-11:00 115 £35 TAI CHI INTERMEDIATE & ADVANCED Jennie Robinson 07716 690115 F SPRR
Wednesdays 10:10-11:10 116 £15 TAI CHI ADVANCED Linda Sullivan 697253
BDMC
Mondays 9:15-10:45 125 £40 YOGA WORKSHOP (125) Wendy Pyne 772247 F BDMC









Indoor Games
Mondays 2:00-4:00 33 £35 BRIDGE SOCIAL (33) Moira Ledger 07557 749778
BDMC
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 29 £40 BRIDGE SOCIAL (29) Barbara Cobb 700547
EDTC
Wednesdays 9:30-11:30 32 £20 BRIDGE FOR FUN (No partner needed) Dhiren Parekh 07842 226416 F BDMC
Thursdays 12:55-3:55 31 £40 BRIDGE DUPLICATE Moira Ledger 07557 749778
WLSC
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 73 £30 MAHJONG (+Zoom) Tina Cunningham-Smith & Christine Read 769143 / 881691 Z CMBL
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 91 £35 RUMMIKUB Diane Martin 679635
BDMC
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 93 £0 SCRABBLE (93) Eileen Robinson 695208
TFCR
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 92 £0 SCRABBLE (92) Carla Marshall 07580 928628 F CLNC









Languages
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 53 £0 FRENCH FOR BEGINNERS Gay Wood 661653 F MEMB
Wednesdays 1:30-3:00 50 £50 FRENCH INTERMEDIATE Marie Lloyd 07586 356781
EDTC
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 51 £0 FRENCH ADVANCED Jan Powell 575057
TGHR
Wednesdays 3:15-4:30 52 £40 FRENCH ADVANCED CONVERSATION Marie Lloyd 07586 356781
EDTC
Mondays 11:00-12:30 54 £15 FRENCH IS FUN Mike Lloyd 07891 612758 F BDMC
Thursdays 2:00-3:45 55 £50 FRENCH CONVERSATION & PRONUNCIATION Denise Dick 07469 921433
BKCT
Tuesdays 10:30-12:00 60 £30 GERMAN - IMPROVE YOUR GERMAN (Not Summer Term) Douglas Wright 691214
BDMC
Fridays 11:00-1:00 68 £45 ITALIAN CONVERSATION Indira Marchant 07460 348548
BKCT
Fridays 10:00-12:00 69 £0 MANDARIN INTRODUCTORY Ron Roskell 01202 747256 N MEMB
Mondays 10:00-12:00 75 £0 MANDARIN Christine Read 881691
MEMB
Tuesdays 2:30-4:30 104 £0 SPANISH ADVANCED Lupita Aish 731617
SPRO









Miscellaneous
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 23 £0 BOOK LOVERS Geoff Crouch 696002
SPRO
Mondays 3:00-5:00 35 £45 CALLIGRAPHY (Not Summer Term) Julia Wilkin 07753 695949 F STNC
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 37 £30 CAMERA CLUB Harbans Matharu 601463
BDMC
Mondays 2:00-4:30 38 £0 CLOCK AND WATCH WORKSHOP Rod Best 690950 F TFCR
Mondays 1:00-3:00 36 £35 CURRENT AFFAIRS Glyn Davies 904172 F BDMC
Mondays 1:15-2:45 46 £30 DISCOVERING DORSET Paul & Val Renyard 682460
MLCC
Mondays 2:00-4:00 57 £50 GENEALOGY (+Zoom) Adrian Mullins 07969 042591 Z BEAR
Mondays 10:30-12:30 80 £0 MEMOIRS (1st Monday each month) Christine Hammond 763156 F MEMB
Alt Mondays 2:00-4:00 79 £0 NUMBERS & STUFF (Fortnightly) Chris Smith 386058
SPRO
Wednesdays 2:15-4:00 83 £0 PHILOSOPHY WORKSHOP (+Zoom) Stephen Tansey 01258 857826 Z MEMB
Wednesdays 12:30-2:30 86 £35 POETRY READING Isobel Quinlivan 742475
PLIB
Mondays 2:00-4:00 87 £40 QUIZ (87) Val Ingram 731363
STJO
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 88 £30 QUIZ (88) Paul & Val Renyard 682460
WLSC
Alt Mondays 2:00-4:00 72 £0 SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY (Fortnightly) Chris Smith 386058
SPRO
Alt Tuesdays 7:00-9:00 124 £0 WINE APPRECIATION (Fortnightly) Diana Andrews 707491
MEMB









Music
Thursdays 1:15-2:45 64 £35 GUITAR INTERMEDIATE Mark Stevens 07737 239880
EDTC
Wednesdays 3:45-6:45 62 £0 GUITAR ACOUSTIC WORKSHOP Andy Law 07527 145402 F TTPK
Mondays 10:00-11:45 76 £45 MIXED JAM BAND Bev Turner 757086
STJO
Thursdays 13:45-3:15 121 £65 UKULELE BEGINNERS Ann Smith 700675
CCVH
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 131 £30 INSPIRED UKULELES Tim Dearden 07742 689729
STJO
Mondays 12:00-1:45 135 £40 POST MODERN UKE BOX Janine Dearden 07708 888286
STJO









Sport
Fridays 2:00-4:00 19 £75 BADMINTON IMPROVERS Alan Beasley 604554 F CMCC
Wednesdays 11:00-1:00 12 £60 BADMINTON INTERMEDIATE Sue Dibben 07951 813024 F TJSC
Mondays 2:00-4:00 18 £75 BADMINTON ADVANCED Rosemary Peden 07584 438852
CMCC
Tuesdays 10:00-11:30 13 £55 BADMINTON (13) Terry Parsons 577919
BEAR
Tuesdays 1:30-3:30 14 £55 BADMINTON (14) Jenny Parsons 577919 F BEAR
Tuesdays 1:45-3:45 15 £60 BADMINTON (15) Ann Nicoll 690554
MLCC
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 16 £35 BADMINTON (16) Shirley Maynard 07840 830416 F TJSC
Thursdays 9:00-11:00 17 £60 BADMINTON (17) Ann Nicoll 690554
MLCC
Fridays 12:00-2:00 20 £35 BADMINTON SOCIAL Linda Patel 883363 F TJSC
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 25 £10 BOULES (25) Ann Barfoot 07884 018251
HMWC
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 26 £10 BOULES (26) Nobby Gillingham 07944 784844
HMWC
Fridays 10:00-12:00 24 £10 BOULES (24) Alan Linge 920395
HMWC
Mondays 1:00-2:45 97 £40 SHORT MAT BOWLS (97) Peter Saunders 07919 661341
MLCC
Thursdays 11:00-1:15 95 £55 SHORT MAT BOWLS (95) Allan Turner 674646
BEAR
Fridays 2:15-4:15 85 £35 PICKLEBALL (85) Stella Gardner & David Kanolik 07948 191378 / 07983 488487 F TJSC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 109 £40 TABLE TENNIS BEGINNERS & IMPROVERS Geoff Funnell 900645 F CMCC
Mondays 9:00-11:00 110 £45 TABLE TENNIS INTERMEDIATE (110) Will Dennis 07901 713551
MLCC
Mondays 1:00-3:00 106 £30 TABLE TENNIS INTERMEDIATE (106) Alan Dean 540789
CCVH
Fridays 10:00-12:00 107 £30 TABLE TENNIS INTERMEDIATE (107) David Orton & Jon Vincent 07502 396820 / 01202 920133 F CCVH
Mondays 3:00-5:00 114 £35 TABLE TENNIS EXPERIENCED Geoff Funnell 900645 F CCVH
Fridays 9:30-11:30 108 £50 TABLE TENNIS (108) Sheila Davis 07563 533394
CMCC
Mondays 3:00-5:00 112 £45 TABLE TENNIS (112) Brian Maynard 07857 694584
MLCC
Wednesdays 1:00-2:30 98 £40 SHORT TENNIS (98) Linda Patel 883363 F TJSC
Thursdays 11:10-1:00 102 £50 SHORT TENNIS (102) Steve Stevens 07940 936072
MLCC
Fridays 10:30-12:30 100 £45 SHORT TENNIS (100) Steve Stevens 07940 936072
MLCC









Other Activities
Monthly

£0 TALKS (1st Wednesdays) Christine Hammond 763156

Monthly

£0 COUNTRY WALKS (1st Thursdays) Alan Jowsey 605515

Monthly

£0 COUNTRY STROLLS (3rd Thursdays) Alan Jowsey 605515

Fortnightly

£0 SOCIAL CYCLING Rosie Jordan 07871 198979

Occasional


DAY TRIPS (see Newsletter) Ann Dawson 922014










Updated - 9 Feb 24







Locations
To see a map of any of these locations, click on the appropriate link below. To see a map showing all locations, click here.
 
Location Code Location
BEAR BEARWOOD COMMUNITY CENTRE - King John Avenue, Bournemouth, BH11 9TF
BHCC BH17 COMMUNITY CLUB - 7 Mitchell Road, Canford Heath, Poole, BH17 8UE
BKCT BRANKSOME CENTRE - Recreation Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH12 2EA
BKLB BRANKSOME LIBRARY - 212 Ashley Road, Upper Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9BY
BDMC BROADSTONE METHODIST CHURCH ROOMS - Lower Blandford Road, Broadstone, BH18 8DT (NB Parking for Leaders & Disabled only)
CCVH CANFORD CLIFFS VILLAGE HALL - 17 Ravine Road, Canford Cliffs, Poole, BH13 7HT
CLNC COLIN'S NEST CAFÉ, EAGLES MOUNT GREEN COMMUNITY - 25 Birds Hill Road, Poole, BH15 2QJ
CMBL CORFE MULLEN ROYAL BRITISH LEGION - 80 Blandford Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3HQ
CMCC CREEKMOOR COMMUNITY CENTRE - Northmead Drive, Poole, BH17 7XZ
EDTC EAST DORSET LAWN TENNIS & CROQUET CLUB (EDLTCC) - Salterns Road, Poole, BH14 8BL
HMWC HAMWORTHY CLUB - Magna Road, Canford Magna, Wimborne, BH21 3AP
KNCC KINSON COMMUNITY CENTRE - Pelhams Park, Millhams Road, Bournemouth, BH10 7LH
MEMB MEMBER'S HOMES - Ask Leader or Class Adviser for the address
MLCC MERLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE - Harrier Drive, Merley, Wimborne, BH21 1XE
PLIB POOLE CENTRAL LIBRARY - Dolphin Centre, Poole, BH15 1QE
STJO ST JOSEPH & ST WALBURGA RC CHURCH - 2a Archway Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9AZ
STNC ST NICHOLAS' CHURCH - 30 Wareham Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3LE
TFCR TESCO FLEETS CORNER - Community Room, Waterloo Road, Poole, BH17 7EJ
TTPK TESCO TOWER PARK - Community Room, Yarrow Road, Mannings Heath, Poole, BH12 4NX
TGHR THE GRASSHOPPER - 141 Bournemouth Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9HT
TJSC THE JUNCTION SPORTS & LEISURE CENTRE - Station Approach, Broadstone, BH18 8AX
TNIN THE NEW INN - 222 Wimborne Road, Poole, BH15 2EL
SPRO THE SPIRE (Office, Room 5) - Chapel Lane, High Street, Poole, BH15 1DF
SPRR THE SPIRE (Room) - Chapel Lane, High Street, Poole, BH15 1DF
WLSC WATERLOO SOCIAL CLUB - 5 Plantation Road, Waterloo, Poole, BH17 9LL


Updated - 27 Jan 24

 

Please note - these lists are regularly updated and so should be accurate and up to date. If you spot any errors, please contact the Poole u3a webmaster.

Make a free website with Yola