List Classes by Subject | List Classes by Day of the Week | List Classes by Location

For details of Walks, Day Trips, Speaker Mornings, and Term Dates, please see What's On.

Coronavirus Pandemic

Please note that, with effect from 17 March 2020, all normal Poole U3A events are cancelled until further notice. However, some classes are continuing using Zoom - see details click here.
Please see the important message about this on the Home page. Updates will be provided when possible. 


Classes by Location - 
For further information about individual classes, click on the appropriate class name, or contact the relevant class leader.
PLEASE NOTE:
> Classes marked with a hash (#) do not run every term or have changes to their format or leader - please check with the leader for more information.
> The Status column indicates New (N) and Full (F) classes. The date at the bottom shows when the list was last updated.
> If the class you are interested in is fully booked, please complete this form or contact the office (tel: 01202 678113) if you would like your name to be added to the waiting list for that subject.
 
To see a map of all the following class locations, click here.
 
 
Days Time No. Class Name Leader Tel (01202) Status







ALEXANDRA HOUSE - 88a Alexandra Rd, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9EW
Mondays 2:30-4:30 8 PAINTING WORKSHOP Julie Farley 07984 216908 F
Thursdays 2:30-4:30 92 SCRABBLE Mavis Smith 842004







BEARWOOD COMMUNITY CENTRE - King John Avenue, Bournemouth, BH11 9TF
Mondays 2:00-4:00 57 GENEALOGY Adrian Mullins 510070
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 13 BADMINTON AM Terry Parsons 577919 F
Tuesdays 1:30-3:30 14 BADMINTON PM Jenny Parsons 577919 F
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 42 CARD MAKING FOR ALL OCCASIONS Pat Cook / Joan Budden 07776 448009 / 07795 950616
Thursdays 10:30-12:30 122 UKULELE IMPS Linda Dry 07946 974319 F
Thursdays 10:30-12:30 95 SHORT MAT BOWLS Allan Turner 674646 F
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 96 SHORT MAT BOWLS George East 691782
Fridays 10:30-12:30 3 WATERCOLOURS - BEGINNERS Janet Clarkson 07989 581880 F







BRANKSOME CENTRE - Recreation Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH12 2EA
Tuesdays 1:30-3:30 69 ITALIAN - LEVEL 4 (NB Speak to Leader first) Dennis Docherty 760159
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 66 ITALIAN CONVERSATION Dennis Docherty 760159
Fridays 10:00-12:00 68 ITALIAN - LEVEL 3 Dennis Docherty 760159 F







BRANKSOME LIBRARY - 212 Ashley Rd, Upper Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9BY
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 77 NEEDLECRAFTS Dru March 743573 F
Thursdays 3:15-5:15 70 LACEMAKING Dianne Pemberton 778616







BROADSTONE METHODIST CHURCH ROOMS - Lower Blandford Road, Broadstone, BH18 8DT (NB Parking for Leaders & Disabled only)
Alt Mondays 9:00-11:00 36 CAMERA CLUB (Fortnightly) Clive Morris 621217
Mondays 9:15-10:45 125 YOGA - INTERMEDIATE ONLY Eve Ovington 692943 F
Mondays 11:00-1:00 4 ART - WATERCOLOURS Carl Richardson 778283 F
Mondays 11:05-12:50 54 FRENCH IS FUN Bernard Mouzer 603022 F
Mondays 12:50-3:00 33 CARDS FOR FUN Stephen Dry 07787 155862
Mondays 1:00-2:45 45 CURRENT AFFAIRS Christine Ashby 743327 F
Mondays 1:15-3:15 48 DRESS MAKING Mo Harrison-Willis 07734 691831 F
Tuesdays 9:30-12:00 5 ART WORKSHOP Margaret Jones 696554
Tuesdays 10:30-12:00 60 IMPROVE YOUR GERMAN Douglas Wright 691214
Tuesdays 1:00-2:50 47 DRAWING & SKETCHING Richard March 743573
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 28 BRIDGE - RETURNERS AND IMPROVERS (#) Stephen Dry 07787 155862
Wednesdays 9:00-10:00 118 TAI CHI YANG STYLE SHORT FORM - IMPROVERS Linda Sullivan / Sonia Neal 697253 / 698324 F
Wednesdays 9:30-12:30 6 ART WORKSHOP Chris Hall 604850 F
Wednesdays 9:30-11:30 32 BRIDGE FOR FUN (No partner needed) Judith Loader 695007 F
Wednesdays 10:00-11:00 116 TAI CHI YANG STYLE SHORT FORM - ADVANCED Val Jones / Ruth Kay 694592 / 880564
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 37 CAMERA CLUB Harbans Matharu 601463
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 91 RUMMIKUB Diane Martin 679635 F
Wednesdays 2:30-4:00 127 YOGA - INTERMEDIATE Jan Bishop 600490 F
Fridays 9:45-11:45 134 WHIST Moira Ledger 07557 749778 N







CANFORD CLIFFS VILLAGE HALL - 17 Ravine Road, Canford Cliffs, Poole, BH13 7HT
Mondays 1:00-3:00 106 TABLE TENNIS Alan Dean 540789
Mondays 2:30-4:00 121 UKULELE - BEGINNERS Ann Smith 700675 F
Mondays 3:00-5:00 114 TABLE TENNIS - EXPERIENCED Geoff Funnell 900645 F
Tuesdays 9:15-11:45 34 BRIDGE - INTERMEDIATE Nick Monk 761780
Wednesdays 12:15-1:45 12 BACK TO BADMINTON Sue Dibben 732451 F
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 98 SHORT TENNIS Linda Patel 883363 F
Thursdays 1:30-3:15 55 ON NE PARLE QU'EN FRANCAIS Susan Seigle-Morris 741435 F
Fridays 10:00-12:30 107 TABLE TENNIS David Orton 752556 F







CANFORD HEATH LIBRARY - Mitchell Road, Poole, BH17 8UE
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 78 NEEDLES & NATTER Sue Williams 679488
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 43 CREATIVE WRITING Sheena Bailey 385509







CORFE MULLEN ROYAL BRITISH LEGION - 80 Blandford Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3HQ
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 73 MAHJONG & SEQUENCE Tina Cunningham-Smith / Christine Read 769143 / 881691







CREEKMOOR COMMUNITY CENTRE - Northmead Drive, Poole, BH17 7XZ
Mondays 2:00-4:00 18 BADMINTON - MORE ADVANCED PLAYERS Kim Hartley 681849 F
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 15 BADMINTON Sue Steeden 650459 F
Wednesdays 9:30-11:30 108 TABLE TENNIS Vivien Hodson 678113 F
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 109 TABLE TENNIS - BEGINNERS/IMPROVERS Geoff Funnell 900645 F
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 99 SHORT TENNIS FOR FUN Terry Lyndon 691293 F
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 16 BADMINTON Shirley Maynard 07840 830416 F
Fridays 12:30-2:00 20 BADMINTON SOCIAL Alice Butler 747058 F
Fridays 2:00-4:00 19 BADMINTON IMPROVERS Alan Beasley 604554 F







EAST DORSET LAWN TENNIS & CROQUET CLUB (EDLTCC) - Salterns Road, Poole, BH14 8BL
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 29 BRIDGE - SOCIAL Barbara Cobb 700547 F
Wednesdays 1:30-3:00 50 FRENCH - INTERMEDIATE Marie Lloyd 721272 F
Wednesdays 3:15-4:30 52 FRENCH - ADVANCED CONVERSATION Marie Lloyd 721272 F
Thursdays 12:00-1:00 63 GUITAR - BEGINNERS Geoff Smith 07913 370094 F
Thursdays 1:15-2:45 64 GUITAR - INTERMEDIATE Ken Rixon 251573
Thursdays 3:00-4:00 62 GUITAR - WORKSHOP Christine Bunt 07742 569494 N







HAMWORTHY CLUB - Magna Road, Canford Magna, Wimborne, BH21 3AP
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 25 BOULES (Petanque) Keith Summers 01202 003109 F
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 26 BOULES (Petanque) John Comeau 07752 301329 F
Fridays 10:00-12:00 24 BOULES (Petanque) Alan Linge 920395 F







HILLBOURNE COMMUNITY CENTRE - 69 Cavan Crescent, Poole, BH17 7EY
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 71 LINE DANCING - IMPROVERS Ron Kill 693389







LONGFLEET BAPTIST CHURCH - Wimborne Rd./Marnhull Rd, Oakdale, Poole, BH15 2EX
Mondays 2:00-4:00 104 SPANISH - ADVANCED Lupita Aish 731617







MELTON COURT - 37 Lindsay Road, Branksome, Poole, BH13 6BH
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 41 CREATING CARDS Pat East 691782 F
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 119 TAPESTRY WEAVING Pam Judd 741713 F







MEMBER'S HOMES - Ask Leader or Class Adviser for the address
Mondays 10:00-12:00 75 MANDARIN Christine Read 881691
Alt Mondays 2:00-4:00 72 LOOKING AT SCIENCE (Fortnightly) Sue Crowder 07855 069178
Alt Mondays 2:00-4:00 79 NUMBERS AND STUFF (Fortnightly) Chris Smith 386058
Mondays 4:00-5:00 61 GERMAN - INTERMEDIATE Wiebke Smith 922181 F
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 39 COOKING SHARED Angela Brackstone 731012 F
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 132 INVESTMENT GROUP John Douce 01202 073481 N
Alt Tuesdays 7:00-9:00 124 WINE APPRECIATION (Fortnightly) Diana Andrews 707491 F
Wednesdays 1:30-3:30 58 GERMAN - INTERMEDIATE Helga Croad 668206 F
Wednesdays 2:15-4:00 83 PHILOSOPHY WORKSHOP Steve Tansey 01258 857826 F







MERLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE - Harrier Drive, Merley, Wimborne, BH21 1XE
Mondays 9:00-10:50 110 TABLE TENNIS Dennis Eggby 269251
Mondays 11:00-12:50 111 TABLE TENNIS Robert Hall 672044 F
Mondays 1:00-2:45 97 SHORT MAT BOWLS Monika Curnow 886942
Mondays 1:30-3:00 46 DISCOVERING DORSET (Spring only) (#) Bob Williams 679488 F
Mondays 3:00-5:00 112 TABLE TENNIS John Clift 884043
Thursdays 9:00-11:00 17 BADMINTON Ann Nicoll 690554 F
Thursdays 11:10-1:00 102 SHORT TENNIS - MORNING Estelle Watkins 696977 F
Thursdays 1:00-2:50 101 SHORT TENNIS - INTERMEDIATE Robin Joel 331814 F
Thursdays 3:00-5:00 113 TABLE TENNIS - INTERMEDIATE Tony Young 07970 062851 F
Fridays 10:30-12:30 100 SHORT TENNIS Steve Stevens 657142 F
Fridays 1:45-3:45 21 DANCING PRACTICE - BALLROOM, LATIN AND SEQUENCE (Couples only) Chris & Cinny Cuthbert 778523







POOLE PARK - Parkstone Road, Poole, BH15 2SF
Wednesdays 11:00-12:00 81 OUTDOOR TENNIS - NOT BEGINNERS Andy Walsh 07956 220956







ST GEORGE'S CHURCH - Darby's Lane, Oakdale, Poole, BH15 3EU
Tuesdays 10:15-12:15 84 FUN FLUID ARTS AND MIXED MEDIA Karey McComish 07980 577958
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 51 FRENCH - ADVANCED Jan Powell 575057
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 23 BOOK LOVERS - GROUP 1 Geoff Crouch 696002







ST JOSEPH & ST WALBURGA RC CHURCH - 2a Archway Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9AZ
Mondays 10:00-11:45 76 MIXED JAM BAND (NB Speak to Leader first) Bev Turner 757086
Mondays 12:00-1:30 123 UKULELE JAM SESSION (NB Speak to Leader first) Linda Dry 07946 974319
Mondays 2:00-4:00 87 QUIZ Margaret Denslow 745237 F
Tuesdays 1:00-2:00 105 STRETCHING Rod Turner 757086 F







ST MARY'S RC CHURCH - 211a Wimborne Rd, Poole, BH15 2EG
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 93 SCRABBLE Eileen Robinson 695208 F







ST NICHOLAS' CHURCH - 30 Wareham Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3LE
Mondays 3:00-5:00 35 CALLIGRAPHY Julia Wilkin 247490 F
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 94 SEW AND CHAT Margaret Summers 690178 F
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 120 TECHNOLOGY Alan Bailey 887145







ST PAUL'S CHURCH - Culliford Crescent, Canford Heath, Poole, BH17 9DW
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 103 SHADES OF BLUE SINGING GROUP Siobhan Coleman 602254
Fridays 10:00-12:00 22 BEADING AND JEWELLERY Mo Harrison-Willis 07734 691831







TESCO COMMUNITY ROOM - Fleets Corner, Waterloo Road, Poole, BH17 7EJ
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 40 CRAFT AND CHAT Caroline Harrison 776469







THE SPIRE (Office, Room 5) - Chapel Lane, High Street, Poole, BH15 1DF
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 131 UKULELE - INSPIRED Tim Dearden 07742 689729
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 38 CREATIVE WRITING Anne Brazier 07885 602526 N







THE SPIRE (Room) - Chapel Lane, High Street, Poole, BH15 1DF
Wednesdays 10:15-11:45 126 YOGA Sheena Bailey 385509 F
Thursdays 9:45-10:45 133 TAI CHI - BEGINNERS Jennie Robinson 07716 690115 N
Thursdays 10:15-11:15 115 TAI CHI - ADVANCED Jennie Robinson 07716 690115
Thursdays 11:30-1:00 128 EASY YOGA Julie Farley 07984 216908 F
Thursdays 1:00-2:00 129 YOGA - BEGINNERS Julie Farley 07984 216908 F







WATERLOO SOCIAL CLUB - 5 Plantation Rd, Poole, BH17 9LL
Mondays 9:30-12:30 1 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Basic, Mainstream & Advanced) John Stallard 884335
Tuesdays 9:45-11:20 117 TAI CHI YANG STYLE SHORT FORM - INTERMEDIATE Julia Palmer 673281
Tuesdays 11:30-12:30 130 TAI CHI 24 FORM QI GONG - BEGINNERS Hilary Burrard 604015 F
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 88 QUIZ Paul & Val Renyard 682460
Thursdays 10:00-12:15 30 BRIDGE CLUB - CHICAGO Rita Mullins 510070
Thursdays 12:55-3:55 31 BRIDGE CLUB - DUPLICATE Jacquie Adams / Mandy Shanahan 01202 691259 / 07794 106533
Fridays 9:30-12:30 2 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Plus & Advance) (NB Speak to Leader first) John Stallard 884335







WOODSTOCK COMMUNITY HALL - 1 Woodstock Close, Sandbanks Road, Poole, BH14 8DZ
Mondays 2:30-4:30 9 WATERCOLOURS - IMPROVERS 1 Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 7 THE JOY OF PAINTING Gill Beeching & Jan Crouch 696002 F
Wednesdays 11:15-12:15 65 BRITISH HISTORY - RANDOM SNAPSHOTS Barrie Standley 772896
Wednesdays 12:30-2:30 86 POETRY READING Isobel Quinlivan 742475 F
Wednesdays 2:45-4:45 10 WATERCOLOURS - IMPROVERS 2 Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
Thursdays 11:00-1:00 49 COLOURED PENCIL DRAWING FOR BEGINNERS Janet Clarkson 07989 581880 F







Other Activities
Monthly

SPEAKER MORNINGS WITH REFRESHMENTS Graham Evans 602111
Monthly

SUNDAY LUNCHES Josie Nichols 722442
Monthly

COUNTRY WALKS Alan & Jenny Jowsey 605515
Occasionally

DAY TRIPS Ann Dawson 922014
Monthly

MEN'S GROUP Rod Turner 757086
Bi-termly

SHORT WALKS FOR YOUR HEALTH Val Ingram 731363







Updated - 20 Mar 20





Please note - these lists are regularly updated and so should be accurate and up to date. If you spot any errors, please contact the Poole U3A webmaster.

Make a free website with Yola