List Classes by Subject | List Classes by Day of the Week | List Classes by Location

For details of Walks, Day Trips, Speaker Mornings, and Term Dates, please see What's On.

Coronavirus Pandemic

Please note that, with effect from 17 March 2020, all normal Poole U3A events are cancelled until further notice. However, some classes are continuing using Zoom - see details click here.
Please see the important message about this on the Home page. Updates will be provided when possible. 


Classes by Location - 
For further information about individual classes, click on the appropriate class name, or contact the relevant class leader.
PLEASE NOTE:
> Classes marked with a hash (#) do not run every term or have changes to their format or leader - please check with the leader for more information.
> The Status column indicates Zoom (Z), Email (E), New (N) and Full (F) classes. The date at the bottom shows when the list was last updated.
> If the class you are interested in is fully booked, please complete this form or contact the office (tel: 01202 678113) if you would like your name to be added to the waiting list for that subject.
 
To see a map of all the following class locations, click here.
 
 
Days Time No. Class Name Leader Tel (01202) Status







ALEXANDRA HOUSE - 88a Alexandra Rd, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9EW
Thursdays 2:30-4:30 92 SCRABBLE Mavis Smith 842004







BEARWOOD COMMUNITY CENTRE - King John Avenue, Bournemouth, BH11 9TF
Mondays 2:00-4:00 57 GENEALOGY Adrian Mullins 510070
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 13 BADMINTON AM Terry Parsons 577919
Tuesdays 1:30-3:30 14 BADMINTON PM Jenny Parsons 577919
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 42 CARD MAKING FOR ALL OCCASIONS Pat Cook & Joan Budden 07776 448009 / 07795 950616
Wednesdays 3:00-5:00 9 WATERCOLOURS - IMPROVERS 2 Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
Thursdays 10:30-12:30 95 SHORT MAT BOWLS Allan Turner 674646
Thursdays 11:00-1:00 49 COLOURED PENCIL DRAWING FOR BEGINNERS Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 96 SHORT MAT BOWLS George East 691782
Fridays 10:30-12:30 3 & 10 WATERCOLOURS - IMPROVERS 1 Janet Clarkson 07989 581880







BRANKSOME CENTRE - Recreation Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH12 2EA
Mondays 2:00-4:00 8 PAINTING WORKSHOP Denise Lawton & Sally Funnell 01202 021075 / 900645







BRANKSOME LIBRARY - 212 Ashley Rd, Upper Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9BY
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 77 NEEDLECRAFTS Dru March 743573
Thursdays 3:15-5:15 70 LACEMAKING Dianne Pemberton 778616







BROADSTONE METHODIST CHURCH ROOMS - Lower Blandford Road, Broadstone, BH18 8DT (NB Parking for Leaders & Disabled only)
Mondays 11:00-1:00 4 ART - WATERCOLOURS Carl Richardson 778283
Mondays 11:00-12:30 54 FRENCH IS FUN Mike Lloyd 721272
Mondays 12:50-3:00 33 CARDS FOR FUN Dot Brant 698204
Tuesdays 9:30-12:00 5 ART WORKSHOP Sally Boyle 694673
Tuesdays 10:30-12:00 60 IMPROVE YOUR GERMAN Douglas Wright 691214
Tuesdays 1:00-2:50 47 DRAWING & SKETCHING Richard March 743573
Wednesdays 9:30-12:30 6 ART WORKSHOP Chris Hall 604850
Wednesdays 9:30-11:30 32 BRIDGE FOR FUN (No partner needed) Miranda Douce 01202 073481
Wednesdays 10:00-11:00 116 TAI CHI YANG STYLE SHORT FORM - ADVANCED Linda Sullivan 697253
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 37 CAMERA CLUB Harbans Matharu 601463
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 91 RUMMIKUB Diane Martin 679635
Wednesdays 2:30-4:00 127 YOGA - INTERMEDIATE Jan Bishop 600490







CANFORD CLIFFS VILLAGE HALL - 17 Ravine Road, Canford Cliffs, Poole, BH13 7HT
Mondays 1:00-3:00 106 TABLE TENNIS Alan Dean 540789
Mondays 2:30-4:00 121 UKULELE - BEGINNERS Ann Smith 700675
Mondays 3:00-5:00 114 TABLE TENNIS - EXPERIENCED Geoff Funnell 900645
Tuesdays 9:15-11:45 34 BRIDGE - INTERMEDIATE (Starting Jan 2022) Nick Monk 761780
Wednesdays 12:15-1:45 12 BACK TO BADMINTON Sue Dibben 732451
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 98 SHORT TENNIS Linda Patel 883363
Thursdays 2:00-3:45 55 ON NE PARLE QU'EN FRANCAIS Susan Seigle-Morris 741435
Fridays 10:00-12:30 107 TABLE TENNIS David Orton & John Vincent 752556 / 920133







CANFORD HEATH LIBRARY - Mitchell Road, Poole, BH17 8UE
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 78 NEEDLES & NATTER Patricia Tapner & Helen Hare 914725 / 248671
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 43 CREATIVE WRITING Sheena Bailey 385509







CORFE MULLEN ROYAL BRITISH LEGION - 80 Blandford Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3HQ
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 73 MAHJONG & SEQUENCE Tina Cunningham-Smith & Christine Read 769143 / 881691







CREEKMOOR COMMUNITY CENTRE - Northmead Drive, Poole, BH17 7XZ
Mondays 2:00-4:00 18 BADMINTON - MORE ADVANCED PLAYERS Rosemary Peden 696197
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 109 TABLE TENNIS - BEGINNERS/IMPROVERS Geoff Funnell 900645
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 99 SHORT TENNIS FOR FUN Terry Lyndon 691293
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 16 BADMINTON Shirley Maynard 07840 830416
Fridays 9:30-11:00 108 TABLE TENNIS Sheila Martin 687586
Fridays 12:00-1:30 20 BADMINTON SOCIAL Linda Patel 883363
Fridays 2:30-4:00 19 BADMINTON IMPROVERS Alan Beasley 604554







EAST DORSET LAWN TENNIS & CROQUET CLUB (EDLTCC) - Salterns Road, Poole, BH14 8BL
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 29 BRIDGE - SOCIAL Barbara Cobb 700547
Wednesdays 1:30-3:00 50 FRENCH - INTERMEDIATE Marie Lloyd 721272
Wednesdays 3:15-4:30 52 FRENCH - ADVANCED CONVERSATION Marie Lloyd 721272
Thursdays 1:15-2:45 64 GUITAR - INTERMEDIATE Mark Stevens 976125
Thursdays 3:00-4:00 62 GUITAR - WORKSHOP Christine Bunt 07742 569494







HAMWORTHY CLUB - Magna Road, Canford Magna, Wimborne, BH21 3AP
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 25 BOULES (Petanque) Keith Summers 01202 003109
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 26 BOULES (Petanque) John Comeau 07752 301329
Fridays 10:00-12:00 24 BOULES (Petanque) Alan Linge 920395







HILLBOURNE COMMUNITY CENTRE - 69 Cavan Crescent, Poole, BH17 7EY
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 71 LINE DANCING - IMPROVERS Ron Kill 693389







LONGFLEET BAPTIST CHURCH - Wimborne Rd./Marnhull Rd, Oakdale, Poole, BH15 2EX
Mondays 2:00-4:00 104 SPANISH - ADVANCED Lupita Aish 731617







MELTON COURT - 37 Lindsay Road, Branksome, Poole, BH13 6BH
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 41 CREATING CARDS Julie Sanderson 241436
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 119 TAPESTRY WEAVING Pam Judd 741713







MEMBER'S HOMES - Ask Leader or Class Adviser for the address
Mondays 10:00-12:00 75 MANDARIN Christine Read 881691
Alt Mondays 2:00-4:00 72 LOOKING AT SCIENCE (Fortnightly) Sue Crowder 07855 069178
Alt Mondays 2:00-4:00 79 NUMBERS AND STUFF (Fortnightly) Chris Smith 386058
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 39 COOKING SHARED Angela Brackstone 731012
Alt Tuesdays 7:00-9:00 124 WINE APPRECIATION (Fortnightly) Diana Andrews 707491
Wednesdays 2:15-4:00 83 PHILOSOPHY WORKSHOP Steve Tansey 01258 857826
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 40 CRAFT AND CHAT Caroline Harrison 776469







MERLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE - Harrier Drive, Merley, Wimborne, BH21 1XE
Mondays 9:00-10:50 110 TABLE TENNIS Dennis Eggby 269251
Mondays 11:00-12:50 111 TABLE TENNIS Robert Hall 672044
Mondays 1:00-2:45 97 SHORT MAT BOWLS Peter Saunders 07919 661341
Mondays 1:30-3:00 46 DISCOVERING DORSET Val & Paul Renyard 682460
Mondays 3:00-5:00 112 TABLE TENNIS John Clift 884043
Tuesdays 1:00-3:00 15 BADMINTON Sue Steeden 650459
Thursdays 9:00-11:00 17 BADMINTON Ann Nicoll 690554
Thursdays 11:10-1:00 102 SHORT TENNIS - MORNING Sylvia Stewart 07896 465614
Thursdays 1:00-2:50 101 SHORT TENNIS - INTERMEDIATE Robin Joel 331814
Thursdays 3:00-5:00 113 TABLE TENNIS - INTERMEDIATE Ian Brown 07826 727960
Fridays 10:30-12:30 100 SHORT TENNIS Steve Stevens 657142
Fridays 1:45-3:45 21 DANCING PRACTICE - BALLROOM, LATIN AND SEQUENCE (Couples only) Chris & Cinny Cuthbert 778523







ST GEORGE'S CHURCH - Darby's Lane, Oakdale, Poole, BH15 3EU
Tuesdays 10:15-12:15 84 FUN FLUID ARTS AND MIXED MEDIA Karey McComish 07980 577958
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 51 FRENCH - ADVANCED Jan Powell 575057







ST JOSEPH & ST WALBURGA RC CHURCH - 2a Archway Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9AZ
Mondays 10:00-11:45 76 MIXED JAM BAND (NB Speak to Leader first) Bev Turner 757086
Mondays 2:00-4:00 87 QUIZ Margaret Denslow 745237
Tuesdays 1:00-2:00 105 STRETCHING Rod Turner 757086
Tuesdays 2:30-4:30 56 FOLK DANCING Richard Lane 07888 759471
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 131 UKULELE - INSPIRED Tim Dearden 07742 689729







ST MARY'S RC CHURCH - 211a Wimborne Rd, Poole, BH15 2EG
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 93 SCRABBLE Eileen Robinson 695208







ST NICHOLAS' CHURCH - 30 Wareham Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3LE
Mondays 3:00-5:00 35 CALLIGRAPHY Julia Wilkin 247490
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 94 SEW AND CHAT Margaret Summers 01202 003109
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 120 TECHNOLOGY Alan Bailey 887145







ST PAUL'S CHURCH - Culliford Crescent, Canford Heath, Poole, BH17 9DW
Fridays 10:00-12:00 22 BEADING AND JEWELLERY Georgie Brown 07484 875973







THE SPIRE (Room) - Chapel Lane, High Street, Poole, BH15 1DF
Tuesdays 9:30-11:30 126 YOGA Sheena Bailey 385509
Tuesdays 1:30-3:30 69 ITALIAN - LEVEL 4 (NB Speak to Leader first) Dennis Docherty 760159
Thursdays 9:45-10:45 133 TAI CHI - BEGINNERS Jennie Robinson 07716 690115
Thursdays 10:15-11:15 115 TAI CHI - ADVANCED Jennie Robinson 07716 690115
Fridays 12:30-2:30 68 ITALIAN - LEVEL 3 Dennis Docherty 760159







WATERLOO SOCIAL CLUB - 5 Plantation Rd, Poole, BH17 9LL
Mondays 9:30-12:30 1 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Basic, Mainstream & Advanced) John Stallard 884335
Tuesdays 9:45-11:20 117 TAI CHI YANG STYLE SHORT FORM - INTERMEDIATE Julia Palmer 673281
Tuesdays 11:30-12:30 130 TAI CHI 24 FORM QI GONG - BEGINNERS Hilary Burrard 604015
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 88 QUIZ Paul & Val Renyard 682460
Thursdays 10:00-12:15 30 BRIDGE CLUB - CHICAGO Rita Mullins 510070
Thursdays 12:55-3:55 31 BRIDGE CLUB - DUPLICATE Mandy Shanahan 07794 106533
Fridays 9:30-12:30 2 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Plus & Advance) (NB Speak to Leader first) John Stallard 884335







WOODSTOCK COMMUNITY HALL - 1 Woodstock Close, Sandbanks Road, Poole, BH14 8DZ
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 7 THE JOY OF PAINTING Jan Crouch 696002
Wednesdays 12:30-2:30 86 POETRY READING Isobel Quinlivan 742475
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 23 BOOK LOVERS CLASS Geoff Crouch 696002







Zoom
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 28 BRIDGE - RETURNERS AND IMPROVERS Stephen Dry 07787 155862 Z







Other Activities
Monthly

SUNDAY LUNCHES Josie Nichols 722442
Monthly

TALKS Christine Hammond 763156 Z
Monthly

COUNTRY WALKS Alan Jowsey 605515
Occasionally

DAY TRIPS Ann Dawson 922014
Monthly

MEN'S GROUP Rod Turner 757086
Bi-termly

SHORT WALKS FOR YOUR HEALTH Val Ingram 731363







Updated - 17 Jun 21






Please note - these lists are regularly updated and so should be accurate and up to date. If you spot any errors, please contact the Poole U3A webmaster.

Make a free website with Yola