List Classes by Subject | List Classes by Day of the Week | List Classes by Location

For details of Walks, Day Trips, Speaker Mornings, and Term Dates, please see What's On.

Coronavirus Pandemic

Please note that, with effect from 17 March 2020, all normal Poole U3A events are cancelled until further notice. However, some classes are continuing using Zoom - see details click here.
Please see the important message about this on the Home page. Updates will be provided when possible. 


Classes by Day of the Week - 
For further information about individual classes, click on the appropriate class name, or contact the relevant class leader.
PLEASE NOTE:
> Classes marked with a hash (#) do not run every term or have changes to their format or leader - please check with the leader for more information.
> The Status column indicates Zoom (Z), New (N) and Full (F) classes. The date at the bottom shows when the list was last updated.
> If the class you are interested in is fully booked, please complete this form or contact the office (tel: 01202 678113) if you would like your name to be added to the waiting list for that subject.
 
 
Days Time No. Class Name Leader Tel (01202) Status Location Code







(see below)
Mondays
Mondays 9:00-10:50 110 TABLE TENNIS Dennis Eggby 269251
MLCC
Mondays 9:15-10:45 125 YOGA - INTERMEDIATE ONLY Leader TBA

BDMC
Mondays 9:30-12:30 1 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Basic, Mainstream & Advanced) John Stallard 884335
WLSC
Mondays 10:00-12:00 75 MANDARIN Christine Read 881691
MEMB
Mondays 10:00-11:45 76 MIXED JAM BAND (NB Speak to Leader first) Bev Turner 757086
STJO
Mondays 11:00-1:00 4 ART - WATERCOLOURS Carl Richardson 778283
BDMC
Mondays 11:00-12:50 111 TABLE TENNIS Robert Hall 672044
MLCC
Mondays 11:05-12:50 54 FRENCH IS FUN Bernard Mouzer 603022 Z BDMC
Mondays 12:00-1:30 123 UKULELE JAM SESSION (NB Speak to Leader first) Linda Dry 07946 974319
STJO
Mondays 12:50-3:00 33 CARDS FOR FUN Dot Brant 698204
BDMC
Mondays 1:00-2:45 45 CURRENT AFFAIRS Leader TBA

BDMC
Mondays 1:00-2:45 97 SHORT MAT BOWLS Peter Saunders 07919 661341
MLCC
Mondays 1:00-3:00 106 TABLE TENNIS Alan Dean 540789
CCVH
Mondays 1:15-3:15 48 DRESS MAKING Leader TBA

BDMC
Mondays 1:30-3:00 46 DISCOVERING DORSET (Spring only) (#) Val & Paul Renyard 682460
MLCC
Mondays 2:00-4:00 104 SPANISH - ADVANCED Lupita Aish 731617
LFBC
Mondays 2:00-4:00 57 GENEALOGY Adrian Mullins 510070 Z BEAR
Mondays 2:00-4:00 87 QUIZ Margaret Denslow 745237
STJO
Mondays 2:00-4:00 18 BADMINTON - MORE ADVANCED PLAYERS Kim Hartley 681849
CMCC
Alt Mondays 2:00-4:00 72 LOOKING AT SCIENCE (Fortnightly) Sue Crowder 07855 069178 Z MEMB
Alt Mondays 2:00-4:00 79 NUMBERS AND STUFF (Fortnightly) Chris Smith 386058 Z MEMB
Mondays 2:30-4:30 8 PAINTING WORKSHOP Leader TBA

BKCT
Mondays 2:30-4:30 9 WATERCOLOURS - IMPROVERS 1 Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
BEAR
Mondays 2:30-4:00 121 UKULELE - BEGINNERS Ann Smith 700675
CCVH
Mondays 3:00-5:00 35 CALLIGRAPHY Julia Wilkin 247490
STNC
Mondays 3:00-5:00 112 TABLE TENNIS John Clift 884043
MLCC
Mondays 3:00-5:00 114 TABLE TENNIS - EXPERIENCED Geoff Funnell 900645
CCVH
Mondays 4:00-5:00 61 GERMAN - INTERMEDIATE Wiebke Smith 922181
MEMB








Tuesdays
Tuesdays 9:15-11:45 34 BRIDGE - INTERMEDIATE Nick Monk 761780
CCVH
Tuesdays 9:30-12:00 5 ART WORKSHOP Margaret Jones 696554
BDMC
Tuesdays 9:45-11:20 117 TAI CHI YANG STYLE SHORT FORM - INTERMEDIATE Julia Palmer 673281 Z WLSC
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 7 THE JOY OF PAINTING Gill Beeching & Jan Crouch 696002
WSCH
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 39 COOKING SHARED Angela Brackstone 731012
MEMB
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 13 BADMINTON AM Terry Parsons 577919
BEAR
Tuesdays 10:00-12:00 25 BOULES (Petanque) Keith Summers 01202 003109
HMWC
Tuesdays 10:15-12:15 84 FUN FLUID ARTS AND MIXED MEDIA Karey McComish 07980 577958
STGC
Tuesdays 10:30-12:00 60 IMPROVE YOUR GERMAN Douglas Wright 691214 Z BDMC
Tuesdays 11:30-12:30 130 TAI CHI 24 FORM QI GONG - BEGINNERS Hilary Burrard 604015
WLSC
Tuesdays 1:00-2:50 47 DRAWING & SKETCHING Richard March 743573
BDMC
Tuesdays 1:00-2:00 105 STRETCHING Rod Turner 757086
STJO
Tuesdays 1:00-3:00 15 BADMINTON Sue Steeden 650459
MLCC
Tuesdays 1:30-3:30 69 ITALIAN - LEVEL 4 (NB Speak to Leader first) Dennis Docherty 760159 Z SPRR
Tuesdays 1:30-3:30 14 BADMINTON PM Jenny Parsons 577919
BEAR
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 28 BRIDGE - RETURNERS AND IMPROVERS (#) Stephen Dry 07787 155862 Z BDMC
Tuesdays 2:00-4:00 88 QUIZ Paul & Val Renyard 682460
WLSC
Tuesdays 2:30-4:30 56 FOLK DANCING Richard Lane 07888 759471
STJO
Alt Tuesdays 7:00-9:00 124 WINE APPRECIATION (Fortnightly) Diana Andrews 707491 Z MEMB








Wednesdays
Wednesdays 9:00-10:00 118 TAI CHI YANG STYLE SHORT FORM - IMPROVERS Linda Sullivan & Sonia Neal 697253 / 698324
BDMC
Wednesdays 9:30-12:30 6 ART WORKSHOP Chris Hall 604850
BDMC
Wednesdays 9:30-11:30 32 BRIDGE FOR FUN (No partner needed) Miranda Douce 01202 073481
BDMC
Wednesdays 9:30-11:30 108 TABLE TENNIS Sheila Martin 687586
CMCC
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 41 CREATING CARDS Julie Sanderson 241436
MTCT
Wednesdays 10:00-11:00 116 TAI CHI YANG STYLE SHORT FORM - ADVANCED Val Jones 694592
BDMC
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 93 SCRABBLE Eileen Robinson 695208
STMR
Wednesdays 10:00-12:00 51 FRENCH - ADVANCED Jan Powell 575057 Z STGC
Wednesdays 10:15-12:15 126 YOGA Sheena Bailey 385509
SPRR
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 78 NEEDLES & NATTER Patricia Tapner & Helen Hare 914725 / 248671
CHLB
Wednesdays 10:30-12:30 29 BRIDGE - SOCIAL Barbara Cobb 700547
EDTC
Wednesdays 11:00-12:00 81 OUTDOOR TENNIS - NOT BEGINNERS Andy Walsh 07956 220956
PPRK
Wednesdays 11:15-12:15 65 BRITISH HISTORY - RANDOM SNAPSHOTS Barrie Standley 772896
WSCH
Wednesdays 12:15-1:45 12 BACK TO BADMINTON Sue Dibben 732451
CCVH
Wednesdays 12:30-2:30 86 POETRY READING Isobel Quinlivan 742475
WSCH
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 42 CARD MAKING FOR ALL OCCASIONS Pat Cook & Joan Budden 07776 448009 / 07795 950616
BEAR
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 119 TAPESTRY WEAVING Pam Judd 741713
MTCT
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 43 CREATIVE WRITING Sheena Bailey 385509
CHLB
Wednesdays 1:00-3:00 37 CAMERA CLUB Harbans Matharu 601463
BDMC
Wednesdays 1:30-3:00 50 FRENCH - INTERMEDIATE Marie Lloyd 721272 Z EDTC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 71 LINE DANCING - IMPROVERS Ron Kill 693389
HBCC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 91 RUMMIKUB Diane Martin 679635
BDMC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 103 SHADES OF BLUE SINGING GROUP Siobhan Coleman 602254
STPC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 109 TABLE TENNIS - BEGINNERS/IMPROVERS Geoff Funnell 900645
CMCC
Wednesdays 2:00-4:00 98 SHORT TENNIS Linda Patel 883363
CCVH
Wednesdays 2:15-4:00 83 PHILOSOPHY WORKSHOP Steve Tansey 01258 857826 Z MEMB
Wednesdays 2:30-4:00 127 YOGA - INTERMEDIATE Jan Bishop 600490
BDMC
Wednesdays 3:00-5:00 10 WATERCOLOURS - IMPROVERS 2 Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
BEAR
Wednesdays 3:15-4:30 52 FRENCH - ADVANCED CONVERSATION Marie Lloyd 721272 Z EDTC








Thursdays
Thursdays 9:00-11:00 17 BADMINTON Ann Nicoll 690554
MLCC
Thursdays 9:45-10:45 133 TAI CHI - BEGINNERS Jennie Robinson 07716 690115
SPRR
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 94 SEW AND CHAT Margaret Summers 01202 003109
STNC
Thursdays 10:00-12:15 30 BRIDGE CLUB - CHICAGO Rita Mullins 510070
WLSC
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 73 MAHJONG & SEQUENCE Tina Cunningham-Smith & Christine Read 769143 / 881691 Z CMBL
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 26 BOULES (Petanque) John Comeau 07752 301329
HMWC
Thursdays 10:00-12:00 99 SHORT TENNIS FOR FUN Terry Lyndon 691293
CMCC
Thursdays 10:15-11:15 115 TAI CHI - ADVANCED Jennie Robinson 07716 690115
SPRR
Thursdays 10:30-12:30 122 UKULELE IMPS Linda Dry 07946 974319 Z BEAR
Thursdays 10:30-12:30 95 SHORT MAT BOWLS Allan Turner 674646
BEAR
Thursdays 11:00-1:00 49 COLOURED PENCIL DRAWING FOR BEGINNERS Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
BEAR
Thursdays 11:10-1:00 102 SHORT TENNIS - MORNING Sylvia Stewart 07896 465614
MLCC
Thursdays 11:30-1:00 128 EASY YOGA Leader TBA

SPRR
Thursdays 12:00-1:00 63 GUITAR - BEGINNERS Geoff Smith 07913 370094
EDTC
Thursdays 12:55-3:55 31 BRIDGE CLUB - DUPLICATE Mandy Shanahan 07794 106533
WLSC
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 40 CRAFT AND CHAT Caroline Harrison 776469
MEMB
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 77 NEEDLECRAFTS Dru March 743573
BKLB
Thursdays 1:00-2:00 129 YOGA - BEGINNERS Leader TBA

SPRR
Thursdays 1:00-3:00 23 BOOK LOVERS - GROUP 1 Geoff Crouch 696002 Z STGC
Thursdays 1:00-2:50 101 SHORT TENNIS - INTERMEDIATE Robin Joel 331814
MLCC
Thursdays 1:15-2:45 64 GUITAR - INTERMEDIATE Ken Rixon 251573
EDTC
Thursdays 1:30-3:15 55 ON NE PARLE QU'EN FRANCAIS Susan Seigle-Morris 741435 Z CCVH
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 131 UKULELE - INSPIRED Tim Dearden 07742 689729 Z STJO
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 16 BADMINTON Shirley Maynard 07840 830416
CMCC
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 96 SHORT MAT BOWLS George East 691782
BEAR
Thursdays 2:00-4:00 120 TECHNOLOGY Alan Bailey 887145
STNC
Thursdays 2:30-4:30 92 SCRABBLE Mavis Smith 842004
ALEX
Thursdays 3:00-4:00 62 GUITAR - WORKSHOP Christine Bunt 07742 569494
EDTC
Thursdays 3:00-5:00 113 TABLE TENNIS - INTERMEDIATE Ian Brown 07826 727960
MLCC
Thursdays 3:15-5:15 70 LACEMAKING Dianne Pemberton 778616
BKLB








Fridays
Fridays 9:30-12:30 2 AMERICAN SQUARE DANCING (Plus & Advance) (NB Speak to Leader first) John Stallard 884335
WLSC
Fridays 9:45-11:45 134 WHIST Moira Ledger 07557 749778 Z BDMC
Fridays 10:00-12:00 22 BEADING AND JEWELLERY Leader TBA

STPC
Fridays 10:00-12:00 24 BOULES (Petanque) Alan Linge 920395
HMWC
Fridays 10:00-12:30 107 TABLE TENNIS David Orton & John Vincent 752556 / 920133
CCVH
Fridays 10:30-12:30 3 WATERCOLOURS - BEGINNERS Janet Clarkson 07989 581880
BEAR
Fridays 10:30-12:30 100 SHORT TENNIS Steve Stevens 657142
MLCC
Fridays 12:30-2:30 68 ITALIAN - LEVEL 3 Dennis Docherty 760159 Z SPRR
Fridays 12:30-2:00 20 BADMINTON SOCIAL Linda Patel 883363
CMCC
Fridays 1:45-3:45 21 DANCING PRACTICE - BALLROOM, LATIN AND SEQUENCE (Couples only) Chris & Cinny Cuthbert 778523
MLCC
Fridays 2:00-4:00 19 BADMINTON IMPROVERS Alan Beasley 604554
CMCC








Other Activities
Monthly

SUNDAY LUNCHES Josie Nichols 722442

Monthly

COUNTRY WALKS Alan Jowsey 605515

Occasionally

DAY TRIPS Ann Dawson 922014

Monthly

MEN'S GROUP Rod Turner 757086

Bi-termly

SHORT WALKS FOR YOUR HEALTH Val Ingram 731363









Updated - 14 May 21






Locations
To see a map of any of these locations, click on the appropriate link below. To see a map showing all locations, click here.

Location Code Location
ALEX ALEXANDRA HOUSE - 88a Alexandra Rd, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9EW
BEAR BEARWOOD COMMUNITY CENTRE - King John Avenue, Bournemouth, BH11 9TF
BVCH BOURNE VIEW CARE HOME - Langside Avenue, Poole, BH12 5BN
BKCT BRANKSOME CENTRE - Recreation Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH12 2EA
BKLB BRANKSOME LIBRARY - 212 Ashley Rd, Upper Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9BY
BDMC BROADSTONE METHODIST CHURCH ROOMS - Lower Blandford Road, Broadstone, BH18 8DT (NB Parking for Leaders & Disabled only)
CCVH CANFORD CLIFFS VILLAGE HALL - 17 Ravine Road, Canford Cliffs, Poole, BH13 7HT
CHLB CANFORD HEATH LIBRARY - Mitchell Road, Poole, BH17 8UE
CMBL CORFE MULLEN ROYAL BRITISH LEGION - 80 Blandford Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3HQ
CMCC CREEKMOOR COMMUNITY CENTRE - Northmead Drive, Poole, BH17 7XZ
EDTC EAST DORSET LAWN TENNIS & CROQUET CLUB (EDLTCC) - Salterns Road, Poole, BH14 8BL
HMWC HAMWORTHY CLUB - Magna Road, Canford Magna, Wimborne, BH21 3AP
HBCC HILLBOURNE COMMUNITY CENTRE - 69 Cavan Crescent, Poole, BH17 7EY
LFBC LONGFLEET BAPTIST CHURCH - Wimborne Rd./Marnhull Rd, Oakdale, Poole, BH15 2EX
MMCT MAIDMENT COURT - 47 Parkstone Road, Poole, BH15 2NX
MTCT MELTON COURT - 37 Lindsay Road, Branksome, Poole, BH13 6BH
MEMB MEMBER'S HOMES - Ask Leader or Class Adviser for the address
MLCC MERLEY COMMUNITY CENTRE - Harrier Drive, Merley, Wimborne, BH21 1XE
PPRK POOLE PARK - Parkstone Road, Poole, BH15 2SF
STGC ST GEORGE'S CHURCH - Darby's Lane, Oakdale, Poole, BH15 3EU
STJO ST JOSEPH & ST WALBURGA RC CHURCH - 2a Archway Road, Parkstone, Poole, BH14 9AZ
STMR ST MARY'S RC CHURCH - 211a Wimborne Rd, Poole, BH15 2EG
STNC ST NICHOLAS' CHURCH - 30 Wareham Road, Corfe Mullen, Wimborne, BH21 3LE
STPC ST PAUL'S CHURCH - Culliford Crescent, Canford Heath, Poole, BH17 9DW
SPRO THE SPIRE (Office) - Chapel Lane, High Street, Poole, BH15 1DF
SPRR THE SPIRE (Room) - Chapel Lane, High Street, Poole, BH15 1DF
TSFC TESCO COMMUNITY ROOM - Fleets Corner, Waterloo Road, Poole, BH17 7EJ
TSTP TESCO COMMUNITY ROOM - Tower Park, Yarrow Road, Poole, BH12 4NX
WLSC WATERLOO SOCIAL CLUB - 5 Plantation Rd, Poole, BH17 9LL
WSCH WOODSTOCK COMMUNITY HALL - 1 Woodstock Close, Sandbanks Road, Poole, BH14 8DZ


Updated - 29 Jul 19

 

Please note - these lists are regularly updated and so should be accurate and up to date. If you spot any errors, please contact the Poole U3A webmaster.

Make a free website with Yola